EDUCATION

Master of Arts: Gifted Education, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN.

Bachelor of Science: Speech, Theater, English, Moorhead State University, Moorhead, MN.

EXPERIENCE   

Teacher and Debate Coach Taipei American School, Taipei, Taiwan 2007 to present

Upper School English teacher: English 9, English 10, American Literature, American Novel and Short Story, Rhetoric

Coach: IASAS Debate

Sponsor: TAS Debate Society, Lit Bites Club

Teacher and Forensics Director Rosemount High School, Rosemount, Minnesota1991-2007     

Taught grades 9-12 English Department Courses including: English 9ABC, English 10ABC, English 11ABC, Honors English 10 AC Pre AP, Early British Literature, Advanced Composition, Research Paper, Debate, Advanced Debate, Speech,   Contemporary Fiction and NonFiction.

Coached co-curricular Competitive Academic Debate, co-curricular Declamation/Competition Speech, and Mock Legislature/Student Congress.                                                   

Teacher and Forensics Director Hopkins High School, Hopkins, Minnesota

Taught grades 10-12 Social Studies Department Debate Course and Advanced Debate Course.

Coached co-curricular Competitive Academic Debate, co-curricular Declamation/Competition Speech, and Mock Legislature/Student Congress.

Teacher and Assistant Speech and Debate Coach Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, Minnesota

Taught grades 9-12 English Department Courses including English 10 ABC, Advanced Compostition, English 11ABC, Speech Dynamics.

Coached co-curricular Competitive Academic Debate, co-curricular Declamation/Competition Speech, and Mock Legislature/Student Congress.

Teacher and Speech Coach Hilbert High School, Hilbert, Wisconsin

Taught grades 9-12 English Department Courses including: English 9ABC, English 10ABC, Speech.

Coached co-curricular Declamation/Competition Speech, and Mock Legislature/Student Congress.

Teacher and Forensics Director North High School, Fargo, North Dakota         

Taught grades 9-12 English Department Courses including: English 9ABC, English 10ABC, English 11ABC, Honors English 10 AC Pre AP, Acting, Advanced Composition, Debate, Advanced Debate, Speech.

Coached co-curricular Competitive Academic Debate, co-curricular Declamation/Competition Speech, and Mock Legislature/Student Congress.

AWARDS

·          Minnesota State High School League 2005 Hall of Fame Inductee: Debate Judge/Coach

  • Triple Diamond Coach, National Forensic League 2003
  • MDTA James Graupner Distinguished Service Award 1999
  • Golden Apple Award 1998 (based on student and colleague nomination)
  • 4 times – Section 3 Coach of the Year for Lincoln-Douglas
  • Coach of the Year Award at 6 debate tournaments from 1977-present
  • 5 times – Who’s Who of Teachers in America 1995-2005 (based on student nominations)

·          Coached twenty-six students (direct head coaching included only) to NFL National tournaments from 1977-present

·          Coached national third place champion in Lincoln-Douglas debate at NFL National Tournament

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND LEADERSHIP   

Communication and Theatre Association of Minnesota (CTAM) 1988 to present

Presented for 18 CTAM Conference sessions (speech and debate related topics)

MN Urban Debate League

Board Member 2004-present

Volunteer, Lincoln-Douglas Coaches’ liaison 2004-present

Represented MN UDL at New York CITI Debate Institute 2005   

National Federation Involvement   1994-present

Coordinated hosting of the   2005 NFHS National Policy Debate Topic Selection Conference held in Bloomington, Minnesota

Minnesota Debate Teachers Association Speech Theater Association (MDTA)

  • President 1994 and 2004 (President-elect, Past-President)
  • Chair of Ethics Committee 1994-1998
  • Chair of Outreach Committee, 1994-1997
  • Chair of Tournament Committee, 2000-2005
  • Chair of Website Committee 2000-2005
  • Scholarship Committee- 2005
  • Awards Committee 1994, 1995, 2003-2005
  • Funds Committee 1994-present
  • Funds Committee Chair 2004-present
  • Led MDTA Funds drive to raise $15,000 for MN debate outreach initiatives
  • Initiated, hosted, and managed annual MN Novice JV State Debate Championship Tournament 1994 to present
  • Initiated, hosted, and managed MDTA Fall Debate Conference 1999 to 2005
  • Hosted and managed over 50 debate tournaments from 1977-present
  • Hosted and managed over 30 speech tournaments from 1977-present
  • Hosted and managed over 20 student congress tournaments from 1977-present
  • Volunteered for tab room work at over 50 speech, debate, student congress tournaments from 1977-present

·          Hosted, managed, presenter MDTA New Debate Coaches Workshop 2003 and 2004

Minnesota State High School League

  • Section 1AA Speech Tournament Host/Manager 2004 to present
  • State Speech Tournament Host 2006-2007, Room Manager, Timer, Judge 1995-present
  • State Debate Tournament Judge in Policy Debate and Lincoln-Douglas Debate 1989-present
  • Section Speech tournament judge at various subsections and sections across Minnesota 1988-present
  • Section Debate tournament judge at various sections across Minnesota 1988-present
  • MSHSL Debate Advisory Board 1994-96, 2002-present   

National Forensic League 1977-present

  • Northern Minnesota National Forensic League District Committee 1980-1982
  • Initiated new NFL Chapter at Hilbert HS 1984-85
  • Southern Minnesota National Forensic League District Committee 1998 to present
  • Editor/publisher/manager, National Tournament Daily Newsletter published for NFL National

Speech, Debate, Student Congress Tournament held in Bloomington, MN 1995

North Dakota Speech Theater Association (NDSTA) 1977-1982

  • NDSHAA Debate Advisory Board 1979-1982
  • Presented for five sessions of NDSTA Convention 1977-1982